Take me to Paris

Love is in the air ….. Welcome to Paris!

DSC_0232

It was early spring, cold and bright, it looked good on Paris!

DSC_0236

DSC_0237

DSC_0589

DSC_0267

History grew up out of here … prepare for statues!

DSC_0288

DSC_0302

DSC_0416

DSC_0307      DSC_0322

DSC_0313

DSC_0320

If you wanna get upstairs, be there early, otherwise it’s gonna be a nightmare…. yeah, Paris is the 3rd most popular city in the world … also a beloved destination for the population of the rest of the world … and all of that that population is waiting to get up there ….

DSC_0339

DSC_0347

DSC_0348

DSC_0384

DSC_0426

DSC_0421

DSC_0422

DSC_0434     DSC_0585

DSC_0443

As every tourist, I went upstairs ….. but I particularly wanted to see Sacre-Coeur … maybe because my French teacher was getting emotional when talking about this place …

DSC_0468

DSC_0469

DSC_0483

I don’t know about all that romance, cupids and French kisses expecting for you in Paris,  cuz at the moment this city belongs to the street dancers!

DSC_0506    DSC_0535

And they are doing it well! You gonna see some real performance out there!

DSC_0557    DSC_0560

DSC_0562     DSC_0563

DSC_0564     DSC_0569

DSC_0586

Although I’m not a fan of touristic places, but I liked it, yeah, I liked Paris. I could recognize a lot of foreign places here, as this city has been recreated all over the world …. you name it, how many little Parises are there everywhere? Even my hometown is called a little Paris! In Ukraine! Particularly Paris reminded me of Bucharest, and, sometimes later, when I visited Washington, it looked to me very much like Paris …. Also, Algiers, it is like Paris at the sea!

It’s a big city, this one … Next time I wish it rains, rain would look good on Paris too!

Advertisements

About Imagineth

Ukraine born and raised...... after that, a long time has passed :P I'm an observer. Stopped traveling for a while. This is my break. Tomorrow is another day, hopefully tomorrow will bring me somewhere closer to the beach and the sun!

One comment

  1. Tim

    J’aime Paris.

    Liked by 1 person

Leave a Comment

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: